back to Bibliography & Maps index


Informal list of errors and discrepancies primarily in genera, species, author and date and some types.
Compiled by Eschmeyer and Hoang (fall 2004)

pp. V, 3, 39. Spelling Engraulidae used on p. V (contents). Spelling Engraulididae used on p. 3 (Table 1) and p. 39.

p. ll (bottom left) fonki not onki Philippi.

p. 14 left. Urangops is incorrect. The genus is Uranganops.

p. 24 right. Potamotrygon histrix [sic]. I show a lectotype designated by Castex 1969. The correct spelling is hystrix, not histrix.

p. 24 right. Potamotrygon magdalenae – should authorship be Valenciennes or Duméril?

p. 26 left. Pastinachus humboldtii is listed twice, the Roulin in Duméril entry is not needed.

p. 31 left. Starting species names in capital letters (Agassizi, Cuvieri, Mapae) is not generally found in current ichthyological literature (except sometimes in some synonymies). The use of lower case is a mandatory correction. Using capitals is misleading I think. But ok. Also applies to diacritical marks – they need to be removed, but I recognize some like to include the exact original name.

p. 35 left. Stichorhinus potamius (Böhlke… should not have parentheses around the authors.

p. 41 left. Clupea 25-radiata is another mandatory correction. Replace 25 with Latin, except ok in synonymy.

p. 46 left. A. affinis. I believe there were syntypes, not a holotype (missing).

p. 48 right. Saccodon wagneri – Staate should be State.

p. 57 left. Curimatus spiluropsis – I believe the lectotype has been recataloged as MCZ 92961.

pp. 74-75. Leporinus badueli listed as valid on p. 74, top right and in synonymy of Leporinus granti on p. 75, bottom right.

p. 75 right. Leporinus acutidens account not in correct alphabetical position.

pp. 76-77 Leporinus parae is listed under L. leschenaultia (p. 76) as a synonym but listed as valid on p. 77. There is a holotype, so probably delete entry on p. 76.

p. 78 upper right. L. spilopleura – the number given for the “paratypes” is not found in the BMNH numbering system. I recorded syntypes, so no paratype. Syntypes are in 1926.3.2.564-565 (2).

p. 90, lower right. C. schindleri. I show the holotype is in the ZSM museum, not MTD F; change to ZSM 29470.

p. 92. Melanocharacidium nigrum seems to be missing.

p. 97, upper left. A. orinocensis. Lectotype designation might not meet requirements of the code (original and as amended).

p. 97, right. B. simulata. According to my records, the holotype is RMNH 28050, not MNHN.

p. 98, right. H. microlepis. Lectotype may not be valid. Change und to and.

p. 102, upper right. Parentheses are needed -- Thoracocharax secures (De Filippi, 1853). (Perhaps Weitzman’s first mistake ever. I believe he is the most accurate present-day ichthyologist, Carl F. is close.)

p. 107, right. A. argyrimarginatus. I show the holotype number is 48268.

p. 109, left. ?Tetragonopterus panamensis. I show 4 syntypes. 1 is at the BMNH, 2 are at ZMB and 1 is missing. Need to recheck the original.

p. 110. A. jordani. Distribution says “:Mexico (?).” The type locality is Mexico, so remove the (?).

p. 110. A. kompi, As above, type locality is Panama, so remove (?).

p. 111, left. A. metae, with a holotype is listed under two species, once as a synonym (delete perhaps) and once as valid.

p. 111, right. A. mutator, type locality in Guyana, so remove (?)

p. 120, bottom left. The original genus was not Bryconops. I show it was Creatochanes melanurus transitorio. So change original genus, and put parentheses around (Steidachner, 1915).

p. 121. I show that Chalceus dates to Cuvier 1818, not 1816.

p. 129 Hemibrycon beni seems to be missing.

p. 140, right. Sometimes you use Oiapock as in simulatus, other times Oyapock, as in takasei.

p. 141, left. You have a *Hyphessobrycon uruguayensis (Folwer 1943) but you seem to be missing a secondary homonym Hyphessobrycon melanopleurus uruguayensis Messner 1962.

p. 151 Oligosarcus longirostris Menezes & Géry 1983 seems to be missing.

159, botton left. The species fasciata Swainson appeared as Sargus (Charax) fasciata.

p. 159 right. vel 26-radiatus, 30-radiatus. Mandatory change is to Latin, but ok here.

p. 184, right. The original genus of Metynnis maculatus was Myletes, not Serrasalmus.

p. 185. Myleus. I show Gill’s genus was Myloplus, not Mylopius.

p. 186. For purposes of parentheses, Serrasalmo and Serrasalmus are considered the same, so you must not use parentheses around Agassiz, 1829. (Art. 51.3.1)

p. 203 left. G. knerii, I show two syntypes as NMW 62660.

p. 218 left. O. littoris. Must add parentheses -- (Géry, 1960)

p. 219 right. kriegi – we have different catalog numbers.

p. 225 right. I think date for H. megalostomus is Eigenmann 1911.

p. 228 left. Microcaelurus odontocheilus – you have a holotype. The lectotype was designated by Weitzman & Fink 1985.

p. 265 left. X. barbatus – First author is Alonso de Arámburu.

p. 273 left. B. maldonadoi. There was a holotype. Remove “Lectotype established in Pl. 8.”

p. 277 left. P. phaneronema Miles 1943. We show that it was described on p. 32, fig. 8 – this page falls within the one cited in your bibliography; 367 is out of range.

p. 323 right. H. inexspectatum. Page may be 96 and not 90, needs checking.

p. 315 left. O. vestitus. Number may be 8284 and not 8283, needs checking.

p. 326 left. Oxyropsis wrightii is probably not an unjustified emendation.

p. 335 left. H. guianensis. You give range as Brazil only, but the type locality is French Guiana so add that.

p. 337 left. We have lectotype as ZMUC 27, you have NRM 33. Needs checking.

p. 353 right. H. calmoni. We have lectotype as ZSM 4837, you NMW 46414. Needs checking.

p. 353, lower right. H. cerosus. We show a lectotype was designated (MNRJ 648) by Pereira & Reis 2002.

p. 354, lower right. H steindachneri. The original genus was Pareiorhahis, so you must add parentheses around Miranda Ribeiro, 1918.

p. 419 left. Missing left parentheses on P. lateristriga. This species is again treated on p. 440 with different type information.

p. 423 lower left. R. laticauda. Date may be 1858.

p. 424 right. P. baronis. Müller & Troschel. Change Mülleri to Müller.

p. 424 lower right. R. oaxacae – type my be 3718, not 3717. Needs checking.

p. 437 top left. H. perporosus Cope. We show the holotype as USNM 13259.

p. 437 right. Silurus 11-radiatus. Convert to Latin if used in text. Same applies to all similar names. They are ok the way you list them if the stay in synonymy.

p. 441, top left. Bagrus nigripunctatus I think is original, not nigropunctatus.

p. 449, left. I think Bagre pinnimaculatus dates to 1877, not 1876. I think Cathorops dates to Jordan & Gilbert 1883, not 1882.

p. 449 right. I think C. hypophthalmus dates to 1877, not 1876.

p. 458 top left. D. loricatus – dates to drawing of swimbladder. Therefore no syntypes.

p. 458 left. D. punctatus may date to Kner 1854 (first author of doradid accounts considers the date of Kner's swimbladder paper to be 1853).

p. 461 right. K. bahiensis. “River River”

p. 465 left. D. maculatus Valenciennes. I show holotype as B-0201., not 8201.

p. 472 left. Under pardalis, Ageneiosus freiei should start a new line.

p. 474 lower right. Tatia dunni. Add parentheses around Fowler, 1945.

p. 516 right. A. hubbsi. The type locality is Costa Rica, so add Costa Rica to the range.

p. 519 left. under C. lucius. C. ocotlanae should be ocotlane – named after the type locality and not a person.

p. 521. right top. It is very confusing when you say Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile. The species does not occur in Chile. I know your are trying to show the parent country and you do this in several places. Maybe Juan Fernandez Islands (Chile) or Eastern Pacific: Juan Fernandez Islands. No Chile needed since it is misleading.

p. 522 right. Under O. smitti. Basilichthys smitti Lahille has a lectotype, MNHN A-2895 (largest of 4), evidently designated by Whitley 1943.

p. 527 top right. Cynolebias gibberosus has syntypes.

p. 527 top right. A. carvalhoi . The lectotype desingnation is invalid since there is a holotype that is available.

p. 535, left. Rivulus breviceps. Type locality is Shrimp Creek (Guyana). This is a tributary of the lower Potaro River, which flows into the Essequibo (Atlantic Ocean drainage). Distribution questionable as given "Amazon River basin".

p. 540, left. Rivulus waimacui. Same as above for R. breviceps.

p. 537 left. R. iridescens. Number is 2079.57, not 207957.

p. 543 left. Under T. balzanii. Rivulus rontoni has 3 syntypes (lost), not a holotype I believe.

p. 550 lower right. C. artifrons is way out of place alphabetically. Usually when this happens they are nearby without much confusion.

p. 564 top right. M. bifurca. Isn’t a better range Orinoco Delta: French Guyana, Venezuela.

p. 564 right. M. minima is out of place alphabetically.

p. 577 right. I show correct spelling is Poecilia kykesis, but need to recheck.

p. 583. left. A. dowi. Miller made a mistake. Gill, Günther, Boulenger and all the old boys added an e. They would have formed the name dowii, and in most cases they replaced the first i with an e on purpose. A. dowei is the correct original spelling. There are many examples. No emendation is desirable.

p. 586 left. B. dibranchodon. If on the border, why not add Colombia to the range?

p. 594 right. Typh. spurious. I use Bloch & Schneider but needs rechecking.

p. 601 right. The date for P. surinamensis is 1873, not 1973.

p. 616 right. A. altoflavus. Proper way to cite MNHN is 2001-1163.

p. 662 right. Sicy. multipunctatum. I think date is 1906, not 1905.

p. 667 top left. Achiropsis nattereri needs parentheses added around Steindachner, 1876, original genus was Solea. The subgenus does not count for purposes of parentheses.